Privacy and Security

Privacy

What is Interface’s Privacy Policy all about?

What information do you hold about me?

What do you do with information about me?

Do you ever send me advertising materials?

What if I don’t want you to send me advertising materials?

Do you ever use my information for any other reason, or give my information to other companies?

Online links to Third Party and Co-Branded sites

Do you use cookies on your website?

Can I get access to my information or change or delete it?

What if I have a complaint about privacy?

What happens if your Privacy Policy changes in the future?

Security

Is my personal information secure?

Is my online interaction with Interface secure?

What is Interface’s Privacy Policy all about?

This policy sets out how Interface handles your personal information. It explains the key measures we have taken to make sure we abide by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which includes the National Privacy Principles.

It also aims to answer all the questions you might have about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Interface” means Maaike Consulting Pty Limited (ABN 20 071 188 773).

If you have any questions you can always call us on 1300 852 072 or email us at interact@interface.com.auThis e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
.

What information do you hold about me?

We hold information you gave us when you subscribed to our e-newsletter including your contact details and general demographic information.

We also hold information about how you use our services including transaction and payment information, and details of any contact you have with our staff.

What do you do with information about me?

We collect this information to provide you with particular services. This includes:

  • managing your contact information
  • sending you information
  • letting you know about availability of services
  • responding to your questions
  • solving your problems
  • knowing what sorts of services are likely to be useful to you
  • developing a better understanding of your needs.

If you don’t provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with all of our services.

Do you ever send me advertising materials?

From time to time, we would also like to let you know about other products and services from Interface that you might be interested in.

What if I don’t want to you to send me advertising materials?

That’s fine. Just let us know by calling us on 1300 852 072 or email us at interact@interface.com.auThis e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
. You can choose either to hear only about new Interface services, or to not receive any marketing material at all.

Do you ever use my information for any other reason, or give my information to other companies?

We don’t give your personal information to any other companies for marketing purposes.

We also work with a range of service providers to help us run other aspects of our business efficiently. While we share your information with them, these partners are not able to disclose it to others or use it for their own purposes.

We might also use your information or share it with other businesses if you give us your consent, if it’s required by law or if we believe it’s necessary to give you the service you expect.

Online links to Third Party sites

We are not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. These links are meant for the user’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by us of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our website via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy of the third party site.

Do you use cookies on your website?

Our website is designed to make it easy for you to find out about our services and to refer work to us. To do this we use cookies, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s memory or hard disk for record keeping purposes.

Cookies can help us make your experience of the website more relevant, and they can also help us learn about how people use our website (and therefore help make it better).

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, but you can always change your computer settings to stop them. If you choose to do that, you may not be able to take full advantage of our online services.

Can I get access to my information or change or delete it?

At any time, you can find out what information we hold about you by calling us on 1300 852 072 or emailing us at interact@interface.com.auThis e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
.

What if I have a complaint about privacy?

We take privacy concerns seriously, and we’ll work to address any problems we become aware of. If you have a problem or complaint, please call us on 1300 852 072 or email us at interact@interface.com.auThis e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
.

If you aren’t satisfied with our response to a complaint, you can take it further by contacting the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s office at www.privacy.gov.au or call 1300 363 992.

What happens if your Privacy Policy changes in future?

We listen to the feedback our customers give us, and also what the broader public has to say about what we do. This informs how we develop new products and services, and also new ways of working. Because of this, our Privacy Policy may need to change from time to time. If it does, we’ll publish the new version on this website but won’t necessarily send you specific notice of any change.

Any changes we make will abide by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. And of course, we’ll continue to treat your personal information with respect.

Is my personal information secure?

We make every effort to keep any information we hold about you secure. We store your information on secure servers that are protected from unauthorised access.

We also train our staff to respect your privacy and keep your information confidential, and we ask the same standards of companies who work for us.

Is my online interaction with Interface secure?

We ensure your protection with a Secure Socket Layer (SSL), which scrambles your data to make it unreadable by third parties. It does this by:

Server authentication

The web server sends a digital certificate to your computer so that you can be sure of its identity (and know that the transaction is protected – you’ll see a lock symbol on the bottom right of the browser window).

Client authentication

Your computer authenticates itself to the server by showing its digital signature.

Encryption

During the internet connection, data that’s transferred from your computer to the server is scrambled, so that only your computer and the server can understand the contents of the transaction. This prevents other internet users from intercepting the information sent.